HOME CONTACT  
               

Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.

Family : Cuscutaceae

Local name : Akashi-lota, Swarna-lota (As.)

Parasitic climbing herb; stem slender, yellowish-green, fleshy; leaf absent; flowers white, tubular, solitary or in clusters.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses : Whole plant used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam