HOME CONTACT  
               

Curcuma zedoaria Rosc.

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Keturi (As.)

Tall herb, with short stem; rootstock small, ovoid, light-yellow coloured; leaves large, petioled, oblong-lanceolate, tapering in to the base; flowers in spikes, concealed by the petiole, yellowish-white or very light-yellow.

Distribution : Wild, very common throughout the state.

Uses : Rhizome used in jaundice.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam