HOME CONTACT  
               

Curcuma longa L., Syn. C. domestica Vahl. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Halodhi (As.); Haldi (Bd.).

Large herb with short stem and tufted leaves; rootstock ovoid, reddish-yellow; leaves large, long, lanceolate, smooth; flowers pale-yellow; bracts pale green.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Rhizome used in hyprtension, acidity, piles, pricly heats, septic ulcer, cough, rheumatism, bronchitis, jaundice, stranguary, painful swelling of the scrotum and as vermifuse; leaves used in blood dysentery ar amoebic dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam