HOME CONTACT  
               

Curcuma caesia Roxb. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Kola-halodhi (As.)

Large herb with fleshy rhizome; leaves and rhizome aromatic; leaves simple, large, seathing, entire, linear-lanceolate, black stripe on midrib; flowers bisexual.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Rhizome used in gout.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam