HOME CONTACT  
               

Curcuma aromatica Salisb. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Bon-halodhi, Borahuda (As.)

Perennial herb with fleshy rhizome; rhizome pale yellow in colour; stem leafy, soft; leaves radical, alternate, with a ligule at junction of blade and sheath; flowers in lateral spike.

Distribution : Usually occurring wild, occasionally grown.

Uses : Rhizome used in tonsillitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam