HOME CONTACT  
               

Curcuma amada Roxb. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Amada (As.)

Large herb with large rootstock; rhizome sessile, thick, cylindric; leaves oblong, 2-3 feet long; flowers in central spike.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally cultivated for its medicinal uses.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam