HOME CONTACT  
               

Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.

Family : Amaryllidaceae

Local name : Kalimunchi, Talmuli

Rootstock tuberous withfleshy root fibers; leaves membranous, linear or linear-lanceolate; flowers yellow, distichous; berry hypogynous; seeds black.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Rhizome used in piles, asthma, diarrhoea, jaundice and as stimulant.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam