HOME CONTACT  
               

Cuminum cyminum L. 

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Jira (As.)

Small annual low-growing herb having much branched angular stem; leaves long with narrow segments; flowers small white, terminal; fruits schizocarp with hairy ridges.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated as winter crop.

Uses : Used in impotency.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam