HOME CONTACT  
               

Cucurbita maxima Duch. ex Lamk. 

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Ronga-lao (As.)

Hispid, trailing herb; leaves reniform, sub-orbicular, shallowly 5-lobed, hispid; flowers yellowish, calyx lobes linear subulate; fruits vary in size, shape and colour.

Distribution :  Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Seeds used in sexual debility.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam