HOME CONTACT  
                   

Cucumis trigonus Roxb. 

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Garakhia tiah (As.)

Scabrous perennial herb with short tendrils; leaves cordate, suborbicular, usually deeply palmately 5-7 lobed, scabrid; lobes rounded or ovate-oblong, obtuse, toothed or lobulate; male flower solitary, shortly peduncled; fruits obovoid, terete or obscurely trigonous, ultimately glabrous.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state

Uses :  Roots used in syphilis, eczema and other similar skin diseases

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam