HOME CONTACT  
               

Croton tiglium L. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Koni-bih, Jaipal (As.)

Small evergreen tree; leaves alternate, oblong, serrate, young leaves brownish; fruits oblong, obtusely 3-lobed, almost glabrous, 5-seeded.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally grown.

Uses :  Shoots used in constipation and in painful inflammation in the fingers and toes under the nails.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam