HOME CONTACT  
               

Croton roxburghii Balak.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Mahunda

Small deciduous tree; leaves oblong-lanceolate, serrate; flowers small, yellow; fruits sub-globose, trilobed.

Distribution :

Uses :  Roots used in ulcers and bark used in malaria.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam