HOME CONTACT  
               

Croton joufra Roxb.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Goch-mahudi (As)

Large shrub or small tree with grayish-white bark; leaves aromatic, oblong-lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers white, in raceme; capsules ovoid, obscurely three-lobed.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Stem bark used in post natal diarrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam