HOME CONTACT  
               

Croton caudatus Geisel. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Lota-mahudi (As.)

Scandent shrub; young parts stellate hairy; leaves ovate or ovate-orbicular, serrate, pubescent; flowers white, in fascicles, arranged in racemes; capsules globose, obscurely trigonous.

Distribution :  Common, in scrub jungles.

Uses : Leaves used in urinary troubles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam