HOME CONTACT  
               

Crotalaria pallida Ait., Syn. C. mucronate Desv

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Shon-goch (As.)

Shrub with alternate 3-foliate leaves; leaflets pubescent beneath; flowers yellow with purple veins, in racemes; pods 25 - 30 seeded.

Distribution : Common as roadside weed, also grown as crop.

Uses : Roots used in arthralgia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam