HOME CONTACT  
               

Crotalaria alata Ham.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Junjuni

Suberect undershrub; leaves simple, obovate or ovate-oblong, apex rounded or acute, petiole very short; racemes leaf opposed, 2-3 flowered, peduncle long; pods stalked.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Roots used in urinary trouble and snake bite.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam