HOME CONTACT  
               

Crinum asiaticum L.

Family : Amarylliaceae

Local name : Porochumura

Herb; leaves radical, thick, fleshy; inflorescence umbel, subtended by two spathaceous bracts with linear bracteoles; flowers white, sub sessile; fruits sub-globose.

Distribution :    Wild, often grown as ornamental plant.

Uses :  Bulb used in dipsomania and gonorrhoea; leaves used in inflammation.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam