HOME CONTACT  
               

Crateva magna (Lour.) DC. var. magna

Family : Capparaceae

Local name : Barun (As.)

Deciduous tree with grey bark; leaves 3-foliate, long petioled; leaflet ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, entire, glabrous, pale beneath and dark green above; flowers yellow or white, corymbose clusters at the end of the new growth; berry papillate.

Distribution :  Sporadic, often cultivated.

Uses :  Bark used in urinary trouble and malignant pustule.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam