HOME CONTACT  
               

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) Moore

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Kopah phalia bon (As)

Annual herb; stem more or less densely hairy; leaves alternate, elliptic-oblanceolate or lyrately lobate, irregularly dentate; inflorescence pedunculate raceme; heads with tubular flowers, dark orange.

Distribution :    Common weed in cultivated land.

Uses :  Leaves used in sprain as anodyne.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam