HOME CONTACT  
               

Costus speciosus (Koen. ex Retz.) J. E. Smith 

Family : Costaceae

Local name : Jam-lakhuti (As.)

Shrub with usually spirally twisted stem, leaves oblanceolate-obovate, villous beneath, spike terminal, compact, ovoid or ellipsoid; bracts greenish-red, becoming bright red in age; flowers white; lip obovate-suborbicular, white with a median yellow, hairy band towards base; capsules globose or oblong.

Distribution : Common in damp marshy areas and also occasionally cultivated as ornamental plant.

Uses : Rhizome used in whooping cough and jaundice.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam