HOME CONTACT  
               

Coriandrum sativum L.

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Dhania, Memedhu (As.)

Annual herb; stem feeble, smooth, light green; leaves compound, thin, alternate and easily breakable; fruits spherical with longitudinal ridges.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state as winter crop.

Uses : Seeds used in epilepsy and spleenomegaly.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam