HOME CONTACT  
               

Cordia dichotoma Forst.f.

Family : Cordiaceae

Local name : Bowal

A medium size deciduous tree with drooping branches; leaves elliptic-oblong, coriaceous; flowers white, fragrant, in cymes; fruits ovoid, yellow, glossy.

Distribution :    Usually planted.

Uses :  Bark used in tonic, fever and in ulcers in mouth; leaves used in swelling and inflammation.

 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam