HOME CONTACT  
               

Corchorus capsularis L. 

Family : Tiliaceae

Local name : Morapat (As.); Phathw (Bd.).

Annual undershrub, branched or unbranched; leaves ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, serrate, rounded at the base, stipulate; flowers yellowish, in extra-axillary cymes and in groups of two or more; capsules round, wrinkled, 5-locular.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in liver disorders, as vermifuse, as stomachic and in fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam