HOME CONTACT  
               

Coptis teeta Wall. 

Family : Ranunculaceae

Local name : Misimi tita (As.)

Herb with fleshy roots; leaves 3-partite, petiole long; flowers in panicles.

Distribution :    Planted.

Uses : Rhizome used in malaria, liver disorders, wounds and as vermifuse.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam