HOME CONTACT  
               

Commelina benghalensis L. 

Family : Commelinaceae

Local name : Kona-simalu (As.)

Decumbent ascending herb; rooting at the lower nodes; leaves elliptic-ovate or oblong-lanceolate, obtuse, oblique at the base; spathes pubescent, with oblique mouth; flowers white; capsules 5-seeded.

Distribution : Common weed in moist and sandy places.

Uses : Leaves used in water sores.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam