HOME CONTACT  
               

Combretum decandrum Roxb.

Family : Combritaceae

Local name : Lotachali

Large evergreen woody climber; bark reddish brown; leaves opposite, elliptic to lanceolate, oblong, abruptly short acuminate, coriaceous; flowers greenish-white, pentamerous, in dense spike, arranged in terminal and axillary panicles; fruits often 4-5 papery wings.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in malaria and other fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam