HOME CONTACT  
               

Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott, Syn. C. antiquorum Schott 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Kachu (As.); Thaso (Bd.).

Perennial herb with a short, tuberous rootstock and horizontal stoloniferous shoots; leaves purple blotched, rounded orbicular, with a shallowly  retuse or triangular basal sinus; spathes yellowish; fruits small obconic or oblong berries.

Distribution :    Cultivated as well as wild.

Uses : Petiole is used as haemostatic and lactagogue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam