HOME CONTACT  
               

Coix lachryma-jobi L. 

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Kauri-moni, Kaur-moni (As.)

Stout annual shruby grass; clums erect, rooting at nodes; leaves lanceolate, glabrous, ligule obsolete; caryopsis ovoid-globose, whitish with horny involucre.

Distribution : Wild, commonly found in marshy areas.

Uses : Roots used in lumbago.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam