HOME CONTACT  
               

Cocos nucifera L. 

Family : Arecaceae

Local name : Narikol (As.); Narikhol (Bd.).

Lofty palm, trunk marked with leaf scars and with a crown of leaves; leaves large, pinnatisect; flowers monoecious in large branched spadix; fruits large, fibrous drupe.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Flowers used in stranguary; fruits used in burn injuries and water sore; fruit bark is used in painful inflammation in the fingers and toes under the nails.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam