HOME CONTACT  
               

Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt., Syn. C. indica Wt. et Arm.

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Kunduli (As.)

Perennial herbaceous climber; leaves petiolate, ovate-cordate, more or less deeply palmatilobate; flowers white, dioecious, solitary, bell-shaped, berry ovoid-oblong, bright-scarlet when ripe.

Distribution :  Cultivated as well as an escape.

Uses :  Roots used to control bleeding during pregnancy; leaves used in otorrhoea and eczema.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam