HOME CONTACT  
               

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Bhetai-tita, Dhopat-tita (As.)

Villous shrub; branches acutely quadrangular towards apex; leaves ovate, crenate-dentate, villous; flowers pinkish-white, in terminal panicles; drupes black.

Distribution : Common in roadsides and wastelands.

Uses : Leaves used in acidity and sprain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam