HOME CONTACT  
               

Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon

Family : Verbinaceae

Local name : Nangal bhanga (As)

Shrub; leaves serrate, coriaceous, in whorls of three; flowers bluish purple; drupes four lobed, purple.

Distribution :    Common in scrub jungles and in wastelands.

Uses :  Leaves used on itches.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam