HOME CONTACT  
               

Clerodendrum indicum (L.) O. Kuntze., Syn. C. siphonanthus R. Br.

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Akol-bih, Akal-bir (As.)

Deciduous shrub; stem hollow, ridged; leaves oblong-lanceolate, in whorls of 3-6; flowers white in large terminal lax panicle of cymes; fruits bluish-green, globose.

Distribution : Occurring along forests margins and in open areas.

Uses : Roots used in asthma, epilepsy, lung problem, painful swelling of gum and bronchitis and other respiratory problems.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam