HOME CONTACT  
               

Clerodendrum colebrookianum Walp.

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Nephaphu (As.)

Evergreen shrub; leaves broad-ovate, entire, petiolate, with basilaminar nectaries in clusters and laminar nectaries scattered on abaxial surface; flowers white in terminal, corymbose cymes; fruits bluish green, globose.

Distribution : Growing in moist places in wastelands, occasionally grown for its tender leaves.

Uses : Leaves used in hypertension.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

   
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam