HOME CONTACT  
               

Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Nemu, Kaji-tenga (As.); Kargi makhi (Bd.).

Shrub; branches with prickles; leaves ovate-oblong, serrate; flowers purple outside, white inside; fruits oblong or round, bright yellow when ripe; rind thick; pulp pale-yellow, acidic.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state, very common.

Uses : Bark and leaves used as vermifuse; leaves used to control vomiting; fruits used in vomiting, acidity, piles and diarrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam