HOME CONTACT  
               

Citrus indica Tanaka, Syn. C. medica L. 

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Jora-tenga (As.)

Shrub with straggling, thorny branches; leaves unifoliate, elliptic-ovate or ovate-lanceolate, glabrous, leathery; flowers white with purplish tinge; fruits ovoid, yellow when ripe; rind thick, rough; pulp pale yellow.

Distribution : Usually occuring wild, also occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Bark and leaves used as vermifuse.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam