HOME CONTACT  
               

Citrus grandis (L.) Osb., Syn. C maxima (Burm.f.) Merr. 

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Robab-tenga (As.); Naireng geder (Bd.).

Small tree; bark with close shallow vertical fissures; leaves palmate, unifoliate, large, ovate-oblong; flowers waxy, white; fruits large, ovoid-oblong, yellow when ripe.

Distribution : Cultivated as well as found as an escape.

Uses : Roots used in cough, bronchial trouble and cough.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam