HOME CONTACT  
               

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle 

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Gol-nemu, Tula-tenga (As.); Naireng asigur (Bd.).

Shrub or small tree; leaves simple, alternate, elliptic-ovate with narrowly winged petiole; flowers white in racemose clusters; fruits globose, greenish-yellow with thin skin.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state for its fruits.

Uses : Fruits used in diarrhoea and dyspepsia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam