HOME CONTACT  
               

Citrullus colocynthis Schrad. 

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Kowa-bhaturi (As.)

Perennial climbing herb with angular scabrous stem; tendrils bifid; leaves petiolate, ovate narrowly triangular, cordate or reniform at the base, deeply pinnatifid and much longer; flowers light yellow; fruits globose, variegated with dark-green and white.

Distribution :    Wild, sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in freckles on the skin; seeds used as abortifacient.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam