HOME CONTACT  
               

Cissus quadrangula L.

Family : Vitaceae

Local name : Harjora-lota (As.)

Climber; stem quadrangular, stout, fleshy, 4-winged, contracted at nodes, dichotomously branched, usually by leaf-opposed tendrils; leaves simple, cordate; cymes axillary; flowers white; fruits globose; red when ripe.

Distribution :    Grown as ornamental plant, often found as an escape.

Uses : Stem used in rheumatism, piles, bone fracture, ororrhoea, epistaxis, menstrual disorder, gout, loss of apetite and constipation.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam