HOME CONTACT  
               

Cissampelos pareira L. 

Family : Menispermaceae

Local name : Tubuki-lota, Tupuri-lota (As.)

Slender twining herb; stem short, throwing out long herbaceous tomentose branches; leaves peltate, orbicular to reniform, more or less cordate at the base, apex obtusely mucronate; staminate flowers in pendulous racemes; drupes subglobose, hirsute, scarlet.

Distribution : Common climber throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in diarrhea, dysentery and in flatulence, piles, dysuria and bone fracture and to control labour pain and easy child birth; fruits liver disorders.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam