HOME CONTACT  
               

Cinnamomum verum J. Presl.

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Dalchini

A moderate sized evergreen tree, closely allied to C. tamala.

Distribution : Planted

Uses :  Bark used in toothache, dental caries, acidity and stomachache.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam