HOME CONTACT  
               

Cinnamomum tamla (Hamilt.) Nees et Brem. 

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Tezpat (As.)

Medium sized evergreen tree; bark dark-grey or dark-brown outside and reddish-brown inside; leaves elliptic-oblong; flowers in panicles; drupes black when ripe.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses : Bark and leaves used in cough, loss of apetite and in indigestion.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam