HOME CONTACT  
               

Cibotium barometz (L.) J. Smith.

Family : Dicksoniaceae

Local name : nd

Arborescent fern; rhizome short creeping or erect, stout, densely covered with hairs; lamina tripinnatifid, covered by whitish powdery substance on the dorsal and ventral side; lower pinnae ovate-lanceolate, stalked; pinnules numerous; sori globose, terminal on the veins, covered by 2 indusial lobes; sporangia gradate, annulus complete; spores ridged.

Distribution : Common in certain localities on forest cleared areas.

Uses : Rhizomes used as tonic.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam