HOME CONTACT  
               

Chrysophyllum lanceolatum (Bl.) DC.

Family : Sapotaceae

Local name : Bon pitha (As)

Evergreen tree with milky juice; leaves elliptic-oblong; flowers in dense axillary capitate clusters; fruits berry, rusty tomentose when young, yellow when ripe, obscurely 5-6 ridged, globose.

Distribution :    Common.

Uses :  fruits used as vermifuse.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam