HOME CONTACT  
               

Christella parasitica (L.) Lev.

Family : Thelypteridaceae

Local name : Bihdhekia, bihlangoni (As.)

Rhizome creeping, densely scaly; stipes hairy at apex; lamina broadly ovate, deltoid or cordate, simple pinnate, pinnae numerous, alternate or subopposite, sessile, basal pair usually deflexed; sori medial or submarginal on the veins, sometimes only the lowermost vein bearing sori; spores bean-shaped.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves commonly used in chanting incantations by traditional healers and in eczema; rhizome used in cold and asthma.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam