HOME CONTACT  
               

Christella hispidula (Decne) Holtt.

Family : Thelypteridaceae

Local name : Bihdhekia, bihlangoni (As.)

Rhizome short creeping, sparsely scaly; stipes abaxially rounded, adaxially grooved, hairy, grey-brown at base, stramineous above; lamina ovate-lanceolate, simple pinnate; lateral pinnae sessile, subopposite; sori medial or sometimes a little supramedial, round.

Distribution : Common, in open places.

Uses :  Leaves commonly used in chanting incantations by traditional healers; rhizome used in cold and asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam