HOME CONTACT  
               

Chenopodium album L. 

Family : Chenopodiaceae

Local name : Jilmil-sak, Bhatuwa-sak (As.)

Suffructose annual herb; young parts covered with white tomentum; leaves alternate, large-petioled, rhomboid, deltoid, or lanceolate, acute or obtuse; flowers minute, in terminal or axillary spikes; seeds keeled.

Distribution :    Commonly occurring in cultivated lands as weed.

Uses : Leaves used in sinusitis and as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam