HOME CONTACT  
               

Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burn.f.) SW.

Family : Cheilanthaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome small, short creeping or suberect; stipes scaly at base; lamina ovate-lanceolate, tripinnate below, bipinnate middle and unipinnate above, apex acuminate; sori marginal on each ultimate lobes, protected by reflexed margin of the lamina; spores dark-brown.

Distribution : Abundant in foothills and plains along the river sides.

Uses :  Plant used as tonic; rhizomes used in sickness due to witchcraft or evil eyes.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam