HOME CONTACT  
               

Cheilanthes farinosa (Forsk.) Kaulf.

Family : Cheilanthaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome short, erect, densely scaly; stipes scaly at base; lamina ovate-lanceolate, bipinnate at base, pinnatifid at apex; sori submarginal, rounded; sporangia large, short stalked; spores globose, dark-brown.

Distribution : Common along roadsides and also among rock crevices

Uses :  Rhizomes used on eczema. Fronds used to treat menstrual disorder.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam